Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting https://www.sunshineccc.com, the following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Sunshine Coast Convention Centre website.

Sunshine Coast Convention Centre is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Sunshine Coast Convention Centre is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.  We respect and protect the privacy of our users, this privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.  The Sunshine Coast Convention Centre is managed by Accor, and in addition to the below policy, abides to the AccorHotels group's commitment to protecting privacy.

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service. You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some features of the Sunshine Coast Convention Centre website you are required to submit personally identifiable information. If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.  Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with any third parties. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sunshine Coast Convention Centre takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. 
We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees only who need it to provide benefits or services to you and your information is not shared with third parties.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Sunshine Coast Convention Centre reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sunshine Coast Convention Centre reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

Website
To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy - external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

SunshineCCC.com also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Contacting us
Sunshine Coast Convention Centre welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Email: Admin@SunshineCCC.com
Post: Attn- Privacy Policy, Sunshine Coast Convention Centre.
Novotel Twin Waters Resort, 270 Ocean Drive, Twin Waters, QLD, 4564
ABN: 21 308 842 071

 

Privacy policy last updated April 2019.